POW 2018 : 10 -13th May @ Exe

01 Oct POW 2018 : 10 -13th May @ Exe

Enter Here  <– Click to Enter

  •  SCHEDULE
    • Registration:

Wednesday 9th May – 18:00-19:00 and Thursday 10th May –  10:00-10:30

Entrants for the POW only may register between 10:00 – 10:30 on Saturday 12th May

  • Race Schedule:
    The intended race schedule is as follows, though it is subject to amendment by the race committee to take advantage of prevailing conditions. The procedure to make any change will be described in the sailing instructions:
Date: Event:
Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

10th May

11th May

12th May

13th May

Race 1 & 2

Races 3 & 4

1 race for Prince of Wales Cup

Races 6 &7

 

  • The scheduled time of the warning signal for the first race on the first day will be 12:00
  • No warning signal may be made on the final day after 14:30

Detailed Schedule

Wednesday

6.00 – 7.00pm Registration.

6.00 – 9.00pm Top Deck Restaurant serving a la carte menu, plus specials.

7.15 – 7.45pm Welcome Reception by Commodore and Mayor of Exmouth.

Thursday

9.00 – 11.00am Galley Kitchen serving bacon rolls at £1.50, tea & coffee at 50p and healthy snacks at £1.00 to take out. Filled rolls at £1.00 may be purchased if required, with ingredients from Top Deck kitchen.

10.00 – 10.30am Registration (final one).

3.00 – 4.00pm Hot drinks available from Galley Kitchen

3.00 – 5.00pm Pasta at £5.00/portion downstairs.

3.00 – 5.00pm Otter Bar open. 6.00 – 11.00pm Top Deck bar open.

7.00 – 9.00pm Buffet Night (served upstairs) with Shepherd’s Pie/Chicken Curry/Vegetable Lasagne, all plus salad & fries at £10/head, plus desert menu at normal cost.

7.00pm Fun Skittles – Class v Hosts.

Friday

9.00 – 11.00am Galley Kitchen serving breakfast rolls, tea, coffee and snacks to take out.

3.00 – 4.00pm Hot drinks available from Galley Kitchen

3.00 – 5.00pm Galley Kitchen serving Pasta. Updates as Thursday.

3.00 – 5.00pm Otter Bar open.

6.00 – 11.00pm Top Deck Bar open.

7.00 – 9.00pm Top Deck Restaurant serving A la Carte menu plus specials. (Please book in advance).

Beach Punch Party – TBC

Saturday

9.00 – 11.00am Galley Kitchen serving breakfast rolls, tea, coffee and snacks to take out.

10.00 – 10.30am POW Cup registration.

3.00 – 4.00pm Hot drinks available from Galley Kitchen.

3.00 – 5.00pm Galley Kitchen serving Pasta. Updates as Thursday.

3.00 – 5.00pm Otter Bar open.

6.00 – 11.00pm Top Deck Bar open.

7.00pm Prince of Wales Dinner, Comedian and Prize Giving, starters will be served, main course is buffet service at £25/head.

Sunday

9.00 – 11.00am Galley Kitchen serving breakfast rolls, tea, coffee and snacks to take out.

3.00 – 4.00pm Hot drinks available from Galley Kitchen, served by a volunteer. Should these be FOC?

3.00 – 5.00pm Galley Kitchen serving Pasta.

3.00 – 5.00pm Otter Bar open.

4pm Prize Giving

  • VENUE

Further details are available on the club website Exe Sailing Club,Tornado, Shelly Rd, Exmouth EX8 1EG.

  • THE COURSES AND COURSE AREA
    • The POW Cup race course will be a combination of triangular and windward/leeward legs. Other races will use windward/leeward courses as described in the sailing instructions
    • The diagram below shows the race areas proposed – these will be subject to prevailing weather conditions in Lyme Bay.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule of Trophies

PRINCE OF WALES CUP RACE:              

OPEN TROPHIES

Prince of Wales Cup Helm of the winner of the PoW Cup Race
Torpoint Mosquito Trophy Crew of the winner of the PoW Cup Race
Morgan Giles Challenge Bowl First woman in the PoW Cup Race
Nora Chichester Smith Trophy First helmswoman in the PoW Cup Race
Veterans Trophy First helm over 50 years of age on the date of the race to finish in the PoW
Develin 1938 replica First crew over 50 years of age on the date of the race to finish in the PoW
Marlow Trophy First foreign competitor in POW Cup Race
Bruce Banks 1947 replica First competitor under 25 in POW Cup Race
Buccaneer Trophy First ‘Classic 14’ in the PoW Cup Race
Doll Perpetual Trophy First woman in the ‘Classic 14’ in the PoW Cup Race

 

PRINCE OF WALES CUP WEEK:             

OPEN TROPHIES

Weymouth Town Trophy Winner of Points Race 1
Llandudno Trophy Winner of Points Race 2
Hunstanton Plate Winner of Points Race 3
Island Commemorative Trophy Winner of Points Race 4
Lowestoft Bowl Winner of Points Races 5 & 6
Wind Whisper Trophy Boat scoring the lowest points in the Wind Whisper series, which is defined as a series of the Points Races (excluding PoW Cup race).  One discard applies if four or more Points Races are sailed.
Windmaster Trophy Boat with a helm or crew over 50 years of age on 19th May 2018 with the best score in the Wind Whisper series
Grapple Trophy Boat with a helm or crew over 60 years of age on 19th May 2018 with the best score in the Wind Whisper series
Ancient Mariners Trophy Boat whose combined age of helm & crew is more than 90 years on 19th May 2018, and has the highest score calculated by taking the combined ages of helm & crew and subtracting twice the boat’s overall placing in the Wind Whisper series
John Prentice Memorial Trophy First woman crew in the Wind Whisper series
Beadnell Lindisfarne Goblet First competitor in the Wind Whisper series who has not previously competed in the PoW Cup Week.
Royal Cornwall Trophy Boat scoring the lowest points total in all Points Races and including the PoW Cup Race, without discard.
Myosotis Cup First old boat with lowest points total in all Points Races and including the PoW Cup Race, without discard.
Stonewest Team Trophy To the Sailing Club with the best aggregate score in the Wind Whisper series with three scoring boats to count.
Minature Silver Cup First ‘Classic 14’ in Wind Whisper series.

 

(Note to competitors – perpetual trophies may not be taken out of the United Kingdom)

Downloads:

2018-POW-Week-NOR (final)

2018-POW-Week-SI-v2

Accommodation

Tidal Flow

Car Parking

Things to Do

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.