Century Cup & Armband Cup

04 Nov Century Cup & Armband Cup

Century Cup

Saturday 8th August saw one of the largest entries of 14’s for the Century Cup as the boats now prove themselves suitable for both old and young thanks to two trapezes and crews now doing all the hard work.

The rules for this event are that the ages of helm and crew must exceed 100 in total.
The conditions were light winds and sunshine in Chichester Harbour as crews with combined ages from 101 to 123 set sail.

Half the fleet took the left shore and half went right as they short tacked inshore against a strong spring tide.  This proved a good challenge for the less agile older crews!

Damon Roberts and Richard Parslow took the left side and lead at the first mark.  They went on to take line honours with Andrew Penman and Alastair Shaw second and Andy FitzGerald and Martin Pascal third.

After applying the handicap which is based on the number of years above 100,  Roberts and Parslow maintained their first position but Tom Trevelyan and Philip McDanell came second just 30 seconds behind them.

Last year’s winners Alan Laflin and Eric Arens were unable to defend their title as the trip from USA was too much for just one race.  However they remain all time record holders in terms of their combined ages and we look forward to seeing them back in the UK when they come over for the 14 Worlds in Weymouth in 2011.

Armband Cup

Sunday 9th August saw warm sunny conditions for the 2009 Armband Trophy race run by Itchenor SC. The deed of gift stipulates that one of the crew must not have sailed an I14 previously.

After a short delay for the wind to settle, the 7 boat entry, got off to a first race on a simple windward/leeward course.

The light (5-10knt) shifty South Easterly with a strong cross tide and plenty “sunny weekend” harbour traffic, was challenging for the competitors.

The first race was duly won by George Yeoman and Hugh Maclean sailing the oldest boat, followed by Dan H / Jon Blackburn, Hermione / Douglas Pattison,  Rollo Pyper / Peter Dannett,  Rich Dobson / Jonny Coate, and Dominic van Essen/ Cornelius in succession.

Slightly more wind (5-12 knts) for the 2nd race saw the occasional capsize in unexpected puffs.  The race was won by Yeoman/Maclean followed by Pyper/Dannett, Pattison/Pattison, Dobson/Coate, in turn.

The handicap system took into account factors such as experience/skills, whether helming or not, male/female, inside leg measurement and other secret details, of the uninitiated crew member concerned.

Unfortunately the achievements of George Yeoman as current UK Youth Match Racing Champion counted heavily against him and so was relegated to 3rd overall. Second overall was Pyper/Dannett and the winner, as lady helm – normally a crew – with no major racing results to her name, was the new bride of Douglas, the charming and fragrant Hermione.

The trophy presentation was a polite affair, befitting a slightly effeminate, plastic armband, finished off in a fetching shade of pale blue.  Last year’s winner Louise Renwick, another lady helm presented the award as the girls continue to dominate this event and to demonstrate their skills in this demanding boat.  We look forward to more coming next year to try their luck.

Many thanks to the race officers – Philip McDanell, Caroline Gosford and Andrew Penman for setting a good course in trying conditions.

Photos from both events here

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.